Monitoring

Long-term Monitoring & Counts

Raptors and Other Wildlife

Bald Eagle by Bill Moses

Sanctuary personnel record and maintain counts of migrating raptors each autumn and each spring, and also study ovenbird breeding success, survey nesting songbirds, winter birds and butterflies. In addition, staff, volunteers, and visitors play an important role by sharing their wildlife observations, which we record as Nature Notes. All sightings are entered into a database that shows trends over time.

If you photographed or witnessed a great wildlife sighting during your visit to Hawk Mountain, email us today.

You can see daily and monthly counts by visiting our Raptor Count page

2016 Autumn Migration Count

2012 Spring Migration Count

2011 Autumn Migration Count

2011 Spring Migration Count

2011 Spring Migration Count

2010 Hamburg Christmas Bird Count

Migration Count Overview

Hawk Mountain Autumn Migration, 1934-2016

Species10-Year AverageLong-term AverageSeason RecordRecord YearPeak DayPeak Date
Black Vulture1373029520118510/15/2011
Turkey Vulture 562357936201530011/6/1948
Osprey56140487219901879/18/2004
Mississippi Kite0.4<0.11several1several
Swallow-tailed Kite0.1<0.11200718/18/2007
Bald Eagle3261045082016489/4/1950
Northern Harrier170219475198036several

Northern Goshawk

336534719726411/10/1973
Sharp-shinned Hawk45164353106121977247510/8/1979
Cooper's Hawk5853921122199820410/8/1981
Unidentified Accipiter70241371999
Red-tailed Hawk231331866208193998510/31/1937
Red-shouldered Hawk171260468195814810/19/1958
Broad-winged Hawk 78728098295191978214489/14/1978
Rough-legged Hawk48311961711/11/1961
Swainson's Hawk0.50.321987,921several
Unidentified Buteo51331311990
Golden Eagle13267173201248

11/3/2012

Unidentified Eagle10.5419951
Peregrine Falcon59318820143110/5/2002
Merlin1786723120074910/15/2005
American Kestrel39239683919891689/3/1977
Gyrfalcon0<0.1219341several
Unidentified Falcon155222007
Unidentified Raptor62793381948
TOTAL18,56018,09240,968197821,4969/14/1978

Hawk Mountain Spring Migration, 1934-2016

Species10-Year AverageLong-term AverageSeason RecordRecord Year
Black Vulture40261182012
Turkey Vulture 3326772015
Osprey88991502001
Mississippi Kite<1<122014
Swallow-tailed Kite<1<112013
Bald Eagle3824712017
Northern Harrier2325452004

Northern Goshawk

1132006
Sharp-shinned Hawk971121902001
Cooper's Hawk4238942013
Unidentified Accipiter1615382001
Red-tailed Hawk951111602003
Red-shouldered Hawk89202008
Broad-winged Hawk 3693786422017,2000
Rough-legged Hawk<1<112013
Unidentified Buteo2826842013
Golden Eagle2172017
Unidentified Eagle2142012
Peregrine Falcon2172013
Merlin5592015,2009
American Kestrel2227892001
Unidentified Falcon54132007
Unidentified Raptor38351222001
TOTAL95196314332001

 

Species

10-Year Average

Long-term Average

Season Record

Record

Year

Peak One-day

Peak Date/

Year

Black Vulture

137

30

295

2011

85

10/15/2011

Turkey Vulture

562

357

936

2015

300

11/6/1948

Osprey

561

404

872

1990

187

9/18/2004

Mississippi Kite

0.4

<0.1

1

several

1

several

Swallow-tailed Kite

0.1

<0.1

1

2007

1

8/18/2007

Bald Eagle

326

104

508

2016

48

9/4/1950

Northern Harrier

170

219

475

1980

36

several

Northern Goshawk
33
65
347
1972
64
11/10/1973
Sharp-shinned Hawk
4,516
4,353
10,612
1977
2,475
10/8/1979
Coopers Hawk
585
392
1,122
1998
204
10/8/1981

Unidentified Accipiter

70

24

137

1999

 

 

Red-tailed Hawk

2,313

3,186

6,208

1939

985

10/31/1937

Red-shouldered Hawk 

171

260

468

1958

148

10/19/1958

Broad-winged Hawk 

7,872

8,098

29,519

1978

21,448

9/14/1978

Rough-legged Hawk 

4

8

31

1961

7

11/11/1961

Swainson’s Hawk                                 

0.5

0.3

2

1987,92

1

several

Unidentified Buteo

51

33

131

1990

 

 

Golden Eagle

132

67

173

2012

48

11/3/2012

Unidentified Eagle

1

0.5

4

1995

1

 

Peregrine Falcon

59

31

88

2014

31

10/5/2002

Merlin

178

67

231

2007

49

10/15/2005

American Kestrel
392
396
839
1989
168
9/3/1977

Gyrfalcon

0

<0.1

2

1934

1

several

Unidentified Falcon

15

5

22

2007

 

 

Unidentified Raptor 

62

79

338

1948

 

 

TOTAL

18,560

18,092

40,698

1978

21,496

9/14/1978

Species

10-Year Average

Long-term Average

Season Record

Record

Year

Peak One-day

Peak Date/

Year

Black Vulture

137

30

295

2011

85

10/15/2011

Turkey Vulture

562

357

936

2015

300

11/6/1948

Osprey

561

404

872

1990

187

9/18/2004

Mississippi Kite

0.4

<0.1

1

several

1

several

Swallow-tailed Kite

0.1

<0.1

1

2007

1

8/18/2007

Bald Eagle

326

104

508

2016

48

9/4/1950

Northern Harrier

170

219

475

1980

36

several

Northern Goshawk
33
65
347
1972
64
11/10/1973
Sharp-shinned Hawk
4,516
4,353
10,612
1977
2,475
10/8/1979
Coopers Hawk
585
392
1,122
1998
204
10/8/1981

Unidentified Accipiter

70

24

137

1999

 

 

Red-tailed Hawk

2,313

3,186

6,208

1939

985

10/31/1937

Red-shouldered Hawk 

171

260

468

1958

148

10/19/1958

Broad-winged Hawk 

7,872

8,098

29,519

1978

21,448

9/14/1978

Rough-legged Hawk 

4

8

31

1961

7

11/11/1961

Swainson’s Hawk                                 

0.5

0.3

2

1987,92

1

several

Unidentified Buteo

51

33

131

1990

 

 

Golden Eagle

132

67

173

2012

48

11/3/2012

Unidentified Eagle

1

0.5

4

1995

1

 

Peregrine Falcon

59

31

88

2014

31

10/5/2002

Merlin

178

67

231

2007

49

10/15/2005

American Kestrel
392
396
839
1989
168
9/3/1977

Gyrfalcon

0

<0.1

2

1934

1

several

Unidentified Falcon

15

5

22

2007

 

 

Unidentified Raptor 

62

79

338

1948

 

 

TOTAL

18,560

18,092

40,698

1978

21,496

9/14/1978

Cozen O'Connor